Sri Lankan Devilled Chicken
Spicy chunks of chicken with a crispy crust, onion and a sweet-and-hot tomato sauce — a classic Sri Lankan dish.
Ingredients
- boneless chicken thigh500 g
- ground chili pepper1.5 tsp
- ground black pepper0.5 tsp
- ground turmeric0.125 tsp
- lime juice2 tsp
- salt1 to taste
- vegetable oil for marinating1 tsp
- vegetable oil for frying500 ml
- red onion0.5 pcs
- banana pepper2 pcs
- garlic3 cloves
- fresh ginger15 g
- chili flakes1.5 tsp
- chili paste1 tsp
- ketchup60 ml
- water60 ml
- sugar0.5 tsp
Instructions
Cut 500 g boneless chicken thigh into 3–4 cm chunks. Combine the chicken with 1.5 tsp chilli powder, 0.5 tsp ground black pepper, 0.125 tsp turmeric, 2 tsp lime juice, salt to taste and 1 tsp vegetable oil. Cover and marinate in the fridge for 30 minutes.
Heat 500 ml vegetable oil for deep-frying to 175–180°C. Fry the chicken in batches for 5–7 minutes, until golden and cooked through; transfer to paper towel.
Cut 0.5 red onion into large petals and 2 green banana peppers on the diagonal. Finely chop 3 garlic cloves and 15 g fresh ginger.
Pour off the frying oil from the pan, leaving 1 tbsp. Heat it over medium-high heat, add the garlic and ginger and fry for 30 seconds.
Add 1.5 tsp chilli flakes and 1 tsp chilli paste, stir, then pour in 60 ml ketchup and 60 ml water. Bring the sauce to a light simmer and cook for 2 minutes.
Add 0.5 tsp sugar and salt to taste if needed, then add the fried chicken. Toss for 1–2 minutes so the sauce coats the meat evenly.
Add the onion and green pepper, toss quickly and cook for another 1–2 minutes: the vegetables should stay crisp. Serve the devilled chicken hot.
More recipes
Appa (Sri Lankan Hoppers)
Thin, bowl-shaped rice pancakes with a crisp, lacy edge and a soft coconut centre, traditionally served hot.
Watalappan
A delicate Sri Lankan coconut pudding made with kitul palm sugar, cardamom, cloves and cashews.
Gotu Kola Sambol
A refreshing Sri Lankan salad of finely shredded gotu kola leaves, coconut, onion, chili and lime, traditionally served alongside rice and curry.
Young Jackfruit Curry (Polos Curry)
A spicy Sri Lankan curry made with tender young jackfruit, coconut milk, goraka and roasted aromatic spices.